two cop cars with their red and blue lights on
[…] If you or a loved one has been charged with this category of sex crimes, you will want a criminal defense attorney on your side to ensure that your trial is fair and your rights are protected. The attorneys at Gebhardt and Eppes, PLLC has been helping the individuals of Fort Worth, Texas navigate the confusing and intimidating criminal trial process, ensuring that they get the best outcome possible for their charges. Here is more information on indecent exposure laws and charges in the State of Texas.

What Is Indecent Exposure?

The Texas Penal Code Section 21.08 defines indecent exposure as “a person who commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.”

Under this law, anyone who behaves recklessly is aware of the substantial, unjustifiable risk associated with their behavior, but they consciously choose to disregard this risk.