Drug Lawyers in Fort Worth and Tarrant County, TX
[…] Drug Lawyers in Fort Worth and Tarrant County, TX
Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.002(25) defines manufacture as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of a controlled substance other than marihuana, directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, and includes the packaging or repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its container.” In all but a few cases, drug manufacturing in Texas is a felony offense.
Prosecutors often aggressively portray alleged offenders accused of these types of crimes as being inherent dangers to the community in pursuing maximum punishments.